Lothian in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Benjamin Welch Owens, CSA

Inscription. On June 19, 1863, during the War Between the States (1861-65), Private Owens of the 1st Maryland Artillery, Confederate States of America, performed heroically at the Battle of Stephenson's Depot. Owens, born and raised in West River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, single-handedly held off the Union forces, continually firing his cannon after his compatriots had been wounded. General Robert E. Lee would call this battle "The Thermopylae of the War". For this action Owens was posthumously awarded the Confederate Medal of Honor. Benjamin Welch Owens represented all the Maryland boys who fought for "a war of ideas, political conceptions, and loyalty to ancient ideals of English freedom."

Erected June 19, 1999.

1. Vandalism
Like many others this monument was vandalized on 7/2/20 and the statue removed by the members of the Methodist Church and safely stored. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 9, 2020, by Stephen Starke of Pasadena, Maryland.

To the right of this marker is another Owens marker of the Civil Wars Trail variety. Behind them both is the Mt. Calvary Southern Methodist Church.