Hudson Heights in Vaudreuil-Soulanges, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Thomas Bassett Macaulay

Français:
À la mémoire de T.B. Macaulay, fondateur de la ferme Mount Victoria érigée près de ce site et bâtisseur du troupeau Montvic dont l’influence se retrouve dans le généalogie de tous les sujets Holstein de race pure à travers le monde.

Parmi ses réalisations, il a été président de la compagnie d'assurance Sun Life du Canada, fondateur de la Mission Welcome Hall et récipiendaire des temples de la renommée agricole du Canada et du Québec.

English:
To honor the memory of T. B. Macaulay who, near this site, established Mount Victoria Farms and developed the Montvic Herd, which has influence in the pedigree of every purebred Holstein around the world.

Among his achievements were president of the Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada, founder of Welcome Hall Mission and inductee into the Canadian and Québec Agricultural Halls of Fame.

1. Thomas Bassett Macaulay (Wikipedia). T. B. Macaulay was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. He was a noted actuary of his era, a philanthropist; and was the founder of the Macaulay Institute. Macaulay and farm manager, Joe Chandler, bought a bull named "Johanna Rag Apple Pabst" (also known as "Old Joe"), for $15,000. The bull sired 51 bulls and 44 cows. After Macaulay's death in 1942, the herd was dispersed and went on to produce most of the purebred Holsteins in the world. (Submitted on July 10, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mount Victoria Farms: The Art and Science of Great Breeding. Macaulay wasn’t born on a farm. He wasn’t raised on a farm and, in fact, didn’t own his first Holstein until he was 66. However, during an 18-year period he would change the Holstein world forever. One could easily make the case that T.B. Macaulay and his use of mathematics to develop a line bred bloodline was the greatest cattle breeder of all time. His outstanding collection of Holstein cattle pushed the boundaries of what was considered possible. (Submitted on July 10, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)