Crawfordville in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roselle Mercier Montgomery

Inscription. The renowned Georgia poetess, Roselle Mercier Montgomery, daughter of Col. William Nathaniel and Emma Smith Mercier, was born on this site in 1874. Educated at Washington Female Seminary and Mary Baldwin Seminary, she married distinguished N.Y. lawyer, J. Seymour Montgomery and lived in Conn. Her early death in 1933 cut short an outstanding career. Her famous poem, "Evening on a Village Street," was written about this corner in Crawfordville. Considered Georgia's best and one of America's finest poetesses, she is best known for her "Ulysses Returns" and "To Helen, Middle-Aged."

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 131-17.)

1. Evening on A Village Street