Marshall in Clark County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marshall

Archer's Avenue

Inscription. Built at the intersection of Illinois' first state road and America's first federal highway, Marshall was a gateway community for immigrants traveling west. It was founded in 1835 by Illinois Gov. Joseph Duncan and Col. William B. Archer.

Duncan brought wealth and prestige to the fledging community.

Archer brought sagacity and sweat. He courted merchants, masons, and tradesmen who could improve, promote, and build stability into his prairie town. By 1838, Marshall's population had grown large enough to win the Clark County seat.

The National Road became Marshall's Main Street. Luminaries such as Abraham Lincoln, Booth Tarkington, and James Jones followed the road to Marshall's shops, hotels, restaurants, and courthouse square.

Nearly two hundred years ago, Archer saw the National Road as an avenue to growth and prosperity. You're standing one block north of the National Road now. In Marshall, it's known as Archer Avenue.

Built To Last

Established by Col. William B. Archer in 1841, the Archer House hotel accommodated travelers on State Route 1 and the National Road. As a stagecoach stop, the hotel was a hub of activity. Marshall residents gathered at the Archer House to greet travelers and bear news from distant cities.

Electricity: Free of Charge

Imagine
driving down a darkened highway, then entering a city where every home leaves a light burning through the night. That's what National Road travelers discovered in Marshall. In 1930, Marshall's city council passed a measure to provide free power for porch lights. The ordinance was intended to promote safety and security. Marshall soon became known as the city "where the highways cross and the porch lights burn all night."

(photo captions:)

The Archer House hotel has operated under many names, including the St. James Hotel, the New Archer House, and the National Dixie Hotel. The building stands one block south of you.

Marshall's power company sold energy to homes, businesses, industries, and the neighboring community of Martinsville. Local porch lights were powered free of charge.

Most of the buildings on Archer Avenue north of the courthouse were constructed during the 1880s and 1890s.

Archer and Casteel sold farm implements, harnesses, wagons, and seeds. Located on Archer Avenue, the building is now part of the Marshall Public Library.

Built in the 1830s from local stone, the Starkey Bridge beneath Old US 40 west of Marshall still shoulders traffic. It's one of the oldest examples of National Road architecture in Illinois.

(aside:)

A Road of Dirt, Rock, And Dreams

In
Located behind Marshall Visitors Center
1806, President Thomas Jefferson signed legislation to provide federal funding for a National Road. Surveyed from Cumberland, Md., to the Mississippi River, the National Road was a highway for pioneers eager to settle the West.

Erected 2015 by National Road Association of Illinois.

More about this marker. This is the first of several informational kiosks that were placed by the National Road Association of Illinois during the mid-2010s, when coming from Indiana. They are found in most of the cities and small towns located on the former National Road.