Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

We Must Hold This Line

Inscription. After two days of bitter combat, Confederate infantry built their final line of defense across this spot. Remnants of that line are visible emerging from the woods to your left. Richmond stood only nine miles to the southwest and General Lee knew that he must hold here. A Federal victory could mean the destruction of his army and the fall of the Confederate capital.

Once completed, the opposing battle lines at Cold Harbor stretching nearly seven miles. You are standing at the center of the Confederate position.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

1. Cold Harbor. CMSAC Battle Summaries webpage. (Submitted on January 12, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Cold Harbor. Richmond National Battlefield. (Submitted on January 12, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Cold Harbor Battlefield Virtual Tour by Markers. This is one of the many markers along the walking trail, extended loop trail, and auto tour route in the Cold Harbor Battlefield Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Cold Harbor Fortifictions
These Confederate earthworks are located a short distance from the marker.