Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Castle, ca. 1790

Historic Lexington

Inscription. Andrew Reid, the first clerk of Rockbridge County court, built the Castle in the early 1790s to serve as his law office. Fortunately, he also kept the county court records here, and thus the heavy fieldstone walls protected them from the 1796 fire that destroyed most of the other buildings in town. In its long history, the Castle has also served as a blacksmith shop and boardinghouse as well as office space. The structure has been called a "castle" for most of its history, as is common with stone buildings. In 1947, Hale Houston, bequeathed the building to the Rockbridge historical Society to serve as its headquarters. In doing repairs, a coating of Portland cement was used to re-stucco the stone, and iron tie beams were placed between the gables and the front and back walls to reinforce them. There is a decorative "S" tie end anchoring the front, and two "H's" on the gables, perhaps referring to Hale Houston. The Rockbridge historical Society had its first museum here, before moving next door to the Campbell House in the 1970s. It now serves as lodging and office space and is officially named, "Hale Houston's Castle:. (Photo ca. 1930s)

Erected by Historic Lexington Foundation.