First Brigade

First Division - Cavalry Corps

First Brigade

Col. William Gamble
8th. 12th. Illinois (4 cos.) 3rd. Indiana
(6 cos.) 8th New York Cavalry

June 30 Started early for Gettysburg and encountered two Mississippi regiments and a section of Artillery and after a short skirmish proceeded to Gettysburg when a detachment of Major Gen. Heth's Division about to enter the town withdrew toward Cashtown leaving pickets for and a half miles from Gettysburg.

July 1 Between 8 and 9 a.m. Confederates advanced in force from Cashtown. The Brigade dismounted and with Battery A 2d U.S. held its position for more than two hours against Infantry and Artillery in superior numbers and until Major Gen. J.F. Reynolds arrived with First Division First Corps after which the Brigade was engaged on the left of the Infantry. On retiring to Cemetery Hill the Brigade took position on left of the town with Second Brigade and later in front of Little Round Top.

July 2 Relieved by Third Corps and marched to Taneytown en route to Westminster.

Casualties Killed 1 officer 12 men. Wounded 6 officers 52 men. Captured or missing 28 men. Total 99.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1864.

2. First Brigade Tablet
4. First Brigade Tablet near the Battery L, 1st New York Light Artillery Monument
6. The McPherson Farm
The ground north of Herbst's (McPherson's) Woods (on the left). The white building to the right is McPherson's Barn. To the right of that runs the Chambersburg Pike. Sections of Calef's Battery A, 2nd U.S. were posted the spot now occupied by the statues of Generals Buford and Reynolds. Gamble's Brigade delayed Archer's Confederate Brigade from the initial contact west of Herr's Ridge until they reached Willoughby Run. Soon after the cavalry troopers had formed another line here on McPherson Ridge, they were relieved by the infantry of the First Corps.
Colonel William Gamble image. Click for more information.
7. Colonel William Gamble
William Gamble had already lived an interesting life well before the Civil War. Born in Ireland in 1818, and having served in the Royal Dragoons, his formal training was as an engineer. When he immigrated to the U.S. in 1838, he joined the Army, serving in the U.S. Dragoons. Raising from private to Sergeant Major, he was discharged in 1843. He worked as a civil engineer in the years before the Civil War. On the outbreak of war, he was commissioned Lt. Col. in the 8th Illinois Cavalry. After early war service, he rose to command that regiment.
(Photo Source: Wikipedia)