La Fresque des Québécois / The Mural of Quebecers

Français:
Guidée par l'objectif d'embellir Place-Royale, lieu hautement symbolique de la capitale nationale, la réalisation de cette fresque en trompe-l'œil a réuni douze artistes du Québec et de France. Se déployant sur un mur de 420 m², elle célèbre l'architecture et les paysages de Québec et met en scène une trentaine de personnages dans le décor changeant des saisons.

English (Google translate):
Guided by the objective of beautifying Place-Royale, a highly symbolic place in the national capital, the creation of this optical illusion fresco brought together twelve artists from Quebec and France. Deploying on a 420 m² wall, it celebrates the architecture and landscapes of Quebec and stages around thirty characters in the changing scenery of the seasons.

1. Jacques Cartier (1491-1557), navigateur et explorateur du Nouveau Monde / New World Navigator and Explorer
2. Samuel de Champlain (v. 1570-1635), fondateur de Québec en 1608 / founder of Quebec in 1608
3. Félix Leclerc (1914-1988), père de la chanson québécoise / father of the Quebec song
4. Louis
de Buade
, comte de Frontenac et de Palluau (1622-1698), gouverneur général de la Nouvelle-France / Count of Frontenac and Palluau (1622-1698), Governor General of New France
5. Louis-Joseph Papineau (1786-1871), député influent et figure emblématique du Bas-Canada / influential MP and emblematic figure of Lower Canada
6. Frederick Temple Blackwood, marquis de Dufferin et d'Ava (1826-1902), gouverneur général du Canada et artisan de la sauvegarde des fortifications / Marquis de Dufferin and d'Ava (1826-1902), Governor General of Canada and craftsman of the safeguarding of fortifications
7. Alphonse Desjardins (1854-1920), fondateur du Mouvement coopératif Desjardins / founder of the Desjardins Cooperative Movement
8. Marie Guyart (1599-1672), religieuse fondatrice du premier couvent d'Ursulines en Nouvelle-France / founder of the first Ursulines convent in New France
9. Thaïs Lacoste-Frémont (1886-1963), militante pour les droits des femmes / women's rights activist
10. François-Xavier Garneau (1809-1866), historien national du Canada français / national historian of French Canada
11. Louis Jolliet (1645-1700), premier explorateur du Mississipi / first Mississippi explorer
12. Jean Talon (1626-1694), intendant de la Nouvelle-France / steward of New France
13. François de Laval
2. Marker detail: La Fresque des Québécois /
The Mural of Quebecers
(1623-1708), premier évêque catholique du Canada / first Catholic bishop of Canada
14. Catherine de Longpré (1632-1668), religieuse augustine fondatrice de l'Hôtel-Dieu de Québec / Augustinian nun, founder of Hôtel-Dieu de Québec
15. Marcelle Manet (1805-1871), fondatrice de la mission des Sœurs de la Charité à Québec / founder of the mission of the Sisters of Charity in Québec
16. Marie Fitzbach (1806-1885), première supérieure des Sœurs du Bon-Pasteur / first Superior of the Sisters of the Good Shepherd
17. Octave Crémazie (1827-1879), libraire, écrivain et poète, fondateur de l'Institut Canadien de Québec / bookseller, writer and poet, founder of the Canadian Institute of Québec

Erected by Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles; avec la collaboration de Hélène Fleury, Marie-Chantal Lachance et Pierre Laforest; et Commission de La Capitale National, Québec.

3. La Fresque des Québécois /
The Mural of Quebecers Marker