Grosse Ile in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. James Episcopal Chapel

Inscription. Lisette Denison, a freed slave, willed her life savings to build Saint James Episcopal Chapel. With supplemental funds from her employer, William S. Biddle, and his brother James, this Gothic chapel was constructed in the summer of 1867. The architect was English-trained Gordon W. Lloyd of Detroit, who summered on Grosse Ile. The first rector was the Reverend Moses H. Hunter. James Biddle built a rough altar cross, a minister's kneeling bench, and a reading stand for the first services, which were held in 1868.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L122.)

View looking south along East River Road.