Lancaster in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Marshal Peter Monroe Solomon

Inscription.

This was the site of the Valley View Station, a stop on the Interurban Train Line between Lancaster and Waco. On November 2, 1912, Lancaster City Marshal Peter (P.M.) Solomon and Deputy Tom Ellis boarded a southbound Interurban Train in Lancaster after being summoned by the conductor in reference to a drunken passenger. Once the train started, the drunk became unruly and was arrested by Solomon. The three exited the train at the Valley View Station to catch a northbound train back to Lancaster. As Marshal Solomon stepped out to flag down the northbound train with his hat, he was struck by the train and killed. Marshal Solomon was 56 years old at the time and had been Night Watchman for several years before being appointed City Marshal.

Erected by Lancaster Historical Society.