Stevensburg in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Civil War in Stevensburg

Geography and Communication

— Winter Encampment —

Inscription. While a telegraph system ran along the Orange and Alexandria Railroad northwest of Stevensburg, signal stations were the best way to pass messages during the winter of 1863-1864. Both the Confederate and Union armies used signal stations on hills across Culpeper and Orange Counties. Stations often had a tall scaffold that allowed flag signals to be seen with the aid of a telescope across long distances.

The Signal Corps Headquarters for the Union was on Mount Pony, or "Pony Mountain" as the soldiers called it. Additional stations were located on Fleetwood Hill, Cole's Hill, Cedar Mountain and Culpeper Courthouse. The Mount Pony station was first held by the Confederates in 1862 and later in the 1863 Battle of Brandy Station. By the winter of 1863-1864, the Union used Mount Pony as the central relay station, within view of army headquarters to the north and stations overlooking Confederate positions to the south. Meanwhile, the Confederate forces used Clark Mountain as their central station during the winter encampment.

On a clear day, the rotating Confederate guards were easily viewed from Union-held signal stations watching each ford across the Rapidan River. Conversations between signalers discussed troop movements and any other useful intelligence. The Union Signal Corps was staffed entirely with military personnel, unlike
the telegraph lines, and led by Captain Lemuel North, Chief Signal Officer.

Sidebar:
February 24, 1864
Union discussion between Mount Pony and Army Headquarters near Fleetwood Hill regarding Confederate Movements
Excerpt of signal communication:
Mount Pony, February 24, 1864
Captain Norton:
A brigade of infantry moving down in direction of Morton's Ford.
-Bartley.

Headquarters Army of the Potomac.
Lieutenant Bartley:
Watch that brigade closely. How far from Morton's Ford are they, and where did they come from?
-Norton

Mount Pony.
Captain Norton:
They were pickets. They came from Clark Mountain. The others have gone back.
-Bartley.

Headquarters Army of the Potomac
10.50 a.m.
Lieutenant Bartley,
Mount Pony:
Was it our infantry or rebel?
-Norton

Mount Pony.
11 a.m.
Captain Norton:
Rebel.
-Barley

Erected 2020 by Virginia Department of Transportation.

2. Sketch of Mt. Pony Signal Station, 1863-1864
(Courtesy of the Library of Congress)

1. A fine network of wig-wags: Signal stations for the Army of the Potomac, Winter 1864. First part of two in a series detailing Signal Corps operations during the encampment of 1863-1864. (Submitted on July 14, 2020, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Intelligence forwarded by wig-wag: Signal Stations as Observation Posts. Part 2 of the set detailing Signal Corps Operations during the encampment. (Submitted on July 14, 2020, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Map of Stevensburg Area
Map showing cavalry encampments in Stevensburg, 1863-1864 (Courtesy of the Clark B. Hall Collection)
4. Stevensburg Interpretive Pulloff
5. Another Wartime Sketch of the Mount Pony Station
6. Signal Stations of the Winter Encampment
Map with call-outs for the locations of signal stations used by Union forces during the Winter Encampment, 1863-1864.