Cottage Hill in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Marching On

— Montgomery Public Art —

Inscription. Marching On celebrates the journey and transformation of the thousands of marchers who made the arduous journey from Selma to Montgomery peacefully protesting for equal voting rights. The polished stainless steel is a remnant of the steel used in Marching to Montgomery , the sculpture located at the City of St. Jude at the corner of Fairview Avenue and Oak Street. The reflectiveness of the piece is in celebration of those who marched past this corner in 1965 to culminate their protest at the Capitol steps and for those who continue to work toward racial equality.

Artists: Jon Cook
Barrett Bailey