Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Unforgettable

— Montgomery Public Art —

Inscription. This mural honors the late Grammy Award winner Nathaniel Adams Coles (1919-1965) later known as Nat King Cole, who was born in Montgomery, Alabama. Cole was an American jazz pianist and vocalist. He acted, performed on Broadway, recorded over 100 songs and was the first African-American to host an American television show. Cole originally recorded "Unforgettable" in 1951, which was written by Irving Gordon. In 1991, the song was edited and remixed to create a duet with his daughter, Natalie Cole. The duet won 3 Grammy Awards in 1992. As an African-American performer, Cole struggled to find his place in the civil rights movement. He had encountered racism firsthand, especially while touring in the South. In 1956, Cole had been attacked by white supremacists during a mixed-race performance in Alabama. He was rebuked by other African-Americans for his less-than-supportive comments about racial integration made after the show. Cole basically took the stance that he was an entertainer, not an activist, but he paved the way for many African-American performers. In his later years he joined the civil rights movement in support of the African-American community.

Artists: Gerald Gentemann
Corey Spearman