Mackville in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Morgan in Mackville

First Kentucky Raid

Inscription. John Hunt Morgan and his men arrived in Mackville on Saturday evening, July 12, 1862, following raids on Lebanon and Springfield. Shortly after their arrival a skirmish ensued between Morgan’s men and the Home Guard. The Home Guard took two Confederates prisoner and severely wounded another. Morgan took two local Union men captive.

Around 1925 a local historian, Marshall Hall, recorded eyewitness accounts of Morgan’s stay in Mackville.

The Confederates arrived in town wearing beautiful ladies’ hats with waving plumes and blowing streamers that were stolen from a millinery shop. Morgan and his men spent time at the Old Hotel in a barroom where Bob Reed, the bartender, served them whiskey. Not only did Morgan and his men enjoy the spirits, they knocked the heads out of whiskey barrels, poured the whiskey in large buckets and tried to make their horses drink it.

Women preparing food at the Methodist Church for an all day service the next day fled and left everything when they heard of Morgan’s arrival. Morgan and his men feasted on the bounty of abandoned food and later Morgan was overheard saying that he and his men, "had heard of ‘the land of milk and honey,’ but this was the first time they had found it."

Before Morgan left Mackville the following morning an exchange of prisoners took place
between the Confederates and the Home Guard. After the exchange Morgan rode north, to Harrodsburg.

(Captions)
Legend has it that before leaving town, Morgan and his men drank all of the wells dry, including three deep wells – one well is about 500-1000 feet down Main Street from the community center on the right, the other is about 500-1000 feet on the left.

Mackville Hotel was also know as Thompson’s Hotel or simply the Old Hotel. It was built by Bob Reid in 1820. The building was razed in the 1970s.

Mackville Methodist Church as it appeared about the turn of the 20th century.

Erected by Kentucky Heartland Civil War Trails Commission. (Marker Number 31.)

1. Robert Reed owner of the Robert Reed Hotel in Maxville/Mackville, Kentucky
Robert Reed was born in Ireland. He married Nancy Peter 18 September 1832 in Washington County, Kentucky. They raised their children in Washington County. Robert died in that county in 1865. Nancy runs the hotel a short while before she sells it in 1867 and moves to Jackson County, Missouri. The name of the hotel at that time is the "Robert Reed Hotel" as stated in the deed Power of Attorney record. She sold it to Preston and Paris Peter for $100. Preston and Paris
3. Gen. John Hunt Morgan, C.S.A.
are related to Nancy. William Sweeney, Nancy's Power of Attorney, sells the hotel for her since she is living in Missouri now. Robert and Nancy are my 3rd great grandparents.
    — Submitted February 21, 2024, by Anita Chambers of Saint Joseph, Missouri.