Wellington in Collingsworth County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dozier Cemetery

Inscription.

Located in northwest Collingsworth County, the Dozier Cemetery was named after the Dozier Creek and a nearby cowboy camp at the head of the creek. This area has been inhabited for thousands of years as evidenced by archeological evidence of prehistoric animals and Native Americans. The first pioneers settled here in the 1860s and soon, with cattle ranching and farming, the area began to grow. Small, rural communities were established with schools and businesses. The Dozier Cemetery was established in 1893, when Mr. Elam (Elums), who lived in the Dozier area, died from tuberculosis. The burial ground was located on the west boundary of the Rocking Chaire Ranche on the R.W. Griswold survey. Soon after, Mr. Wallace was murdered over a grass lease payment and became the second burial in the cemetery.

Dozier cemetery is not only the final resting place for people of the Dozier community, but also the neighboring communities of Abra, Enterprise, Lone Mound, Prairie View and Samnorwood. Sitting atop a hill, the gently rolling farm and ranch land surround the cemetery for miles. Tree rows along the east side and northwest corner are the result of 1930s works progress administration (WPA) projects. Grave markers vary from small metal markers to sizable granite engraved markers, and the cemetery includes marked unknown burial plots.
Grave covers include gravel, granite and native soil. Funeral services for loved ones often bring people back to their roots in the Dozier area.
Historic Texas Cemetery – 2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas