Scottsville in Allen County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Army’s Shopkeeper

Each regiment had a quartermaster, who provided everything the men needed except food and weapons.

Quartermaster Wainwright

While in Scottsville, Lieutenant William A. Wainwright, quartermaster of the 75th Indiana, obtained and distributed supplies to the officers and men of his regiment. Wainwright proved to be very good at his job. He earned the rank of captain and transferred to the Nashville Depot.

Uniforms, Sealing Wax and Shovels

At Scottsville, Wainwright distributed paper, pens, pen holders, sealing wax and envelopes to officers and clerks. Every soldier received new drawers, shirts, pants, dress coats, caps, socks, brogans and great coats. No doubt the men welcomed the new clothing after the long summer and fall campaign. They may been less happy with the new picks and shovels Wainwright distributed.

Keeping the Regiment Moving

Wainwright was also responsible for seventy-seven mules and eight horses that pulled the regiment’s thirteen wagons and three ambulances. He distributed supplies to maintain harness and to make and fit horse shoes. Just feeding the animals in November 1862 required 23,670 pounds of corn and 3,570 pounds of hay.

(captions)
The Quartermaster Department supplied everything you see