Woodberry Forest in Madison County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fry's / Barnett's Ford Road

Woodberry Perimeter Trail

Inscription. As you read this, you are standing in the old Fry's/Barnett's Ford Road, which connected the towns of Orange and Culpeper and which was Woodberry's primary access road during the nineteenth century. On an oppressively hot August 9, 1862, approximately 15,000 Confederate soldiers commanded by Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson marched on this road toward Culpeper to confront a Union army. That evening, they fought and won the Battle of Cedar Mountain. On August 11, they returned on this road, accompanied by some 400 prisoners.

This marker honors the memory of Roy L. Smart, Jr., WFS 1940 - loyal alumnus, devoted student of the Civil War, truest of gentlemen.

Erected by Woodberry Forest School.