Shamrock in Wheeler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bowers Cemetery

Inscription.

Beginning in the 1920s, this cemetery has been a burial ground for the African American community of Shamrock. The oldest marked grave, for William Frank Holmon, dates from 1926. Also known as West Shamrock Cemetery, the site takes its name from the Bowers Addition to the city, owned and developed by David Laughlin Bowers. According to family tradition, Manse Lisles owned land on the west side of town and gave part to the black community for a cemetery. It was known to locals as Boot Hill. Many African Americans arrived in Shamrock with a construction company in 1926 to pave roads. They continued to work at the cotton mill, and had their own community with a gas station, café, school and church.
Historic Texas Cemetery – 2012
Marker is property of the State of Texas