Copper Harbor in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Beginning of U.S. 41

Byron Muljo Memorial Sign

Inscription. Early Indian footpaths became the trails for explorers, missionaries and fur traders, who came to carve out homes in Michigan’s wilderness. The early settlers began to widen and improve these trails, which became the majority of Michigan’s primary road system. US 41 starts its southbound journey here crossing eight states which include MI., WI., ILL., IND., KY., TN., GA. and ending in Miami, FL. a distance of 1990 miles.

This sign was conceived, designed, painted and constructed by Byron. He designed this and many other signs in Keweenaw County. This sign is dedicated to his memory: plow driver, sign foreman, maintenance foreman and Road Commissioner.

Erected by Keweenaw County Road Commission.

1. U.S. Route 41 (Wikipedia). The route carries the designation of the Copper Country Trail National Scenic Byway between Hancock and Copper Harbor. The road ends at a modest cul-de-sac near Fort Wilkins Historic State Park at the tip of the Keweenaw Peninsula. (Submitted on July 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. End of US highway 41. US 41 is among the routes originally commissioned in 1926. At first its north end was right in Copper Harbor, but it was not long before it was extended at least to Ft. Wilkins State Park, if not to its current terminus, which is about 2.5 miles east of Copper Harbor. One can actually continue further east from here, all the
2. Marker detail: U.S. Highway 41 Map
way to the tip of the Keweenaw Peninsula, but the road is unpaved and open only seasonally. (Submitted on July 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. "First" U.S. Highway 41 (southbound) Sign
(located at beginning of U.S. Highway 41, near marker)