Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

George Ellery Hale

Carnegie Observatories

Inscription.
Dedicated to George Ellery Hale, 1868-1938. First Director of this Observatory. Discoverer of solar magnetism. Founder of the Yerkes, Mount Wilson, and Palomar Observatories, the Astrophysical Journal, the California Institute of Technology, the International Astronomical Union, and the National Research Council. Guiding spirit behind many local civic and cultural institutions, including the Huntington Library and the Pasadena city plan.

This building was erected in 1912. Myron Hunt, Architect.

More about this marker. The offices of the Carnegie Observatories were originally built to support the Mount Wilson Observatory and later the Palomar Observatory, and now support the Las Campanas Observatory in Chile. The 1912 office building and newer additions house the scientific and support staff, library, photographic plate collection, lecture hall, conference room, machine shop, and electronics and instrumentation labs.

3. Carnegie Observatories Building
James Stokley (courtesy of the Smithsonian Institution Archives), circa 1920
4. George Ellery Hale
"The astronomer George Ellery Hale (1868-1938) is shown at a meeting of the National Academy of Sciences, examining an image of the sun projected by a telescope he designed."