Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Hommage à Pierre et Gabriel LeMieux

fist with plow or ax in hand,
open up to the new world so wide a path."
—Louis Fréchette

1. Biographie Lemieux Gabriel Biography. Genealogy of Quebec and French America website entry:
Gabriel Lemieux arrive à Québec en 1643 (ou 1647?) avec son demi-frère Pierre, né en 1616, (fils de Pierre Lemieux et Marie Luguen de St-Michel de Rouen). Quand Marie Luguen est devenue veuve de Pierre Lemieux, elle a épousé son frère Louis Lemieux, dont elle eut un fils Gabriel. Tous le Lemieux d’Amérique, estimés à 20 000, descendent de ces deux
demi-frères: Pierre et Gabriel.
• • •
Gabriel Lemieux arrived in Quebec in 1643 (or 1647?) with his half-brother Pierre, born in 1616, (son of Pierre Lemieux and Marie Luguen of St-Michel de Rouen). When Marie Luguen became widow of Pierre Lemieux, she married her brother Louis Lemieux, of whom she had a son Gabriel. All the Lemieux of America, estimated at 20,000, descend from these two half-brothers: Pierre and Gabriel. (Submitted on July 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Les Lemieux d’Amérique. Facebook page (Submitted on July 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)