Eagle Harbor in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eagle Harbor Lighthouse and Museums

Inscription.
In the mid-19th century, when roads to this area were almost non-existent, the infant community of Eagle Harbor saw a dramatic increase in waterborne commerce, including incoming settlers and supplies and outgoing shipments of copper and logs.

Lake Superior's unreliable disposition meant that incoming and passing ships needed navigational assistance, and in 1851 the original lighthouse was commissioned. The wooden tower, which supported a light illuminated by sperm oil lamp, quickly deteriorated and was replaced in 1871 by the present red brick structure. In 1895 a fog signal was added, and in 1929 a radio beacon was installed to further assist lake navigation and communication between ship and shore.

In 1968, the original Fresnel lens was replaced by aviation beacon-type red and white lights, which beam their warnings to ships more than 20 miles offshore. After serving under 21 keepers during its first 129 years, the lighthouse became automated in 1980.

The Keweenaw County Historical Society became the 22nd "keeper of the light" in 1982, and through museum exhibits, period furnishings and interpretive devices, the proud history of Eagle Harbor's most prominent structure has been brought back into sharp focus.

Besides the lighthouse there are three museums on the lighthouse site. The Maritime Museum is
in the old fog signal and watch building, Keweenaw History Museum in the garage building near the entrance, and the Commercial Fishing Museum in the white Assistant Lightkeeper's house.

The brown Assistant Lightkeeper's house is available to society members for weekly rental in the summer and fall - it is a spectacular setting in which to soak up the atmosphere and history of the Keweenaw.

In 1999 the Congress of the United States transferred ownership of the Eagle Harbor Light Station to the Historical Society. The Coast Guard continues to operate the light at the top of the tower.

Information about the Society and its other Keweenaw sites and museums is available at the lighthouse.

Erected by Keweenaw County Historical Society.

(lighthouse is behind kiosk)
is at or near this postal address: 670 Lighthouse Road, Mohawk MI 49950, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Eagle Harbor Lighthouse and Museums. National Register of Historic Places #84001745.

1. Eagle Harbor Lighthouse. Lighthouse friends website entry:
3. Eagle Harbor Lighthouse (south elevation)
to mariners during daylight hours, when the side of the redbrick tower facing the lake was painted white on April 13, 1925. The Coast Guard replaced the fourth-order Fresnel lens in 1962 with a pair of DCB-224 aerobeacons that produce alternating red and white flashes. (Submitted on July 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Eagle Harbor Light. Wikipedia entry:
The octagonal brick light tower is ten feet in diameter, with walls 12 inches (300 mm) thick and it supports a 10-sided cast iron lantern. The Lighthouse was manned by a head keeper and two assistant keepers. (Submitted on July 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Eagle Harbor Lighthouse
5. Eagle Harbor Lighthouse (northeast/lakeside elevation)
The lighthouse was made more visible to mariners during daylight hours when the side of the redbrick tower facing the lake was painted white.
6. Eagle Harbor Lighthouse National Register of Historic Places Plaque
(mounted beside entrance at southwest corner of lighthouse)