Milton in Santa Rosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Arcadia Railroad & Twitchell Sawmill

Arcadia Mill Archaeological Site

The Arcadia Railroad
The three-mile Arcadia Railroad, one of the oldest in territorial Florida, was completed in 1840. Built in just five months, it connected Arcadia with the mouth of Pond Creek at the Blackwater River. Mules pulled cars along wooden rails covered with flat strips of iron. Although primitive , the railroad was useful for transporting lumber from Arcadia to the Blackwater River

Timothy Twitchell
In November 1830 Timothy Twitchell bought the northeast quarter of the Arcadia land from Joseph Forsyth for $121 . He dammed a small creek and erected a small sawmill. A 1,000 foot ditch dug from Arcadia’s hugh mill pond to Twitchell’s mill provided additional waterpower and carried logs directly to his mill site. In 1836, Twitchell added a shingle a shingle mill to his operation. By the end of the 1830’s, Twitchell’s sawmill and shingle mill had shipped more than 150,000 board feet of lumber and more than 50,000 shingles to New Orleans.

The Arcadia Pail Factory
In 1841 Twitchell built the Arcadia Pail Factory, a system of water-powered machinery that assembled wooded buckets made of juniper and white cedar wood. With only four laborers, the small enterprise produced about 1000 buckets per year.

The “Silk Boom”
During the ‘silk boom’
of the late 1830s, Twitchell planted eight acres of Chinese mulberries and erected a 100-foot long, two story cocoonery to house around 400,000 silkworms, along with silk reels and other machinery for transforming silk cocoons into bales of raw silk. Unfortunately, the silk industry boom collapsed, and Twitchell’s endeavors were unsuccessful.

Erected by University of West Florida Historic Trust.

3. Arcadia Mill Archaeological Site entrance sign