Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carrie Thomas Alexander-Bahrenburg

— Progressive Activist —

Inscription. Daughter of prominent civic leader Colonel John Thomas, Alexander-Bahrenburg in 1887 took over management of Belleville Citizen's Horse Railway. In 1900 she was elected one of the first female trustees of the University of Illinois. She became in 1915 the national president of the Woman's Relief Corps, the auxiliary of the Grand Army of the Republic that advocated for Union veterans of the Civil War and promoted patriotism. Devotion to woman's suffrage led her to organize the Belleville Civic League and to hold leadership positions in the Illinois Equal Suffrage Association and the National American Woman Suffrage Association. She tirelessly urged city government to impose and enforce Prohibition laws.

Erected 2018 by Belleville Historical Society.

More about this marker. The plaque, along with Les Mueller's, was dedicated on October 6, 2018.