Grand Portage in Cook County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The North West Company

Inscription. Inside the Historic Depot in front of you are three of the sixteen buildings that once comprised the summertime headquarters of the North West Company. The depot was not a fort but instead a secure transshipment point for valuable furs and trade goods. The North West Company was dominant, but other companies also were based here. From Grand Portage, goods from Europe and the Far East were sent to interior posts where they were traded for beaver and other furs trapped by Native Americans. Indians also traded food, pitch, canoes, and birch bark, all essential to company operations in the Northwest. The Indians traded for things that made their lives easier or gave them advantages with rivals, such as wool blankets, tools, kettles, and guns.

Erected by National Park Service.

Depot exterior