Near Shadehill in Perkins County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Seim, South Dakota

Inscription. The little town of Seim slipped below the water and into memory when the Shadehill Dam was built. The town was founded in 1894, named after one of the first pioneer settlers in the area. During its prime in the early 1900s, the town had banks, newspapers, saloons, a post office, general store, hotel, livery, blacksmith shop, restaurant, barber shop, creamery, and school.

At the time, wagons were the most common form of transportation throughout the area. Contrary to a common belief, Seim was not located on the Bismarck-Deadwood Trail, which was south of the Shadehill area. The wagon trail that led out of Seim can still be found to the south of the reservoir.

By 1918, most of the residents had moved because of the routing of the railroad to the north and the building of the highway to the east. This left little Seim nearly a ghost town by the dam was constructed.

Erected 2018 by South Dakota, Game, Fish and Parks.