Near Penrose in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arkansas Valley Country

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, July 7, 2020
Inscription.  Clockwise, from top

• The Pioneer Museum in Florence highlights the town's industrial past. Ample coal and water made the town an optimal site fer processing ore shipped via the Florence and Cripple Creek Railroad. At the turn of the twentieth century, the town had no less than nine reduction mills to handle the volume.
• Though Lt. Zebulon M. Pike sent a climbing party in 1806 to the mountain that now bears his name, Pikes Peak defeated their attempt. The phrase "Pike's Peak or Bust” came to symbolize he nation's gold fever of 1859. Today, visitors can summit the peak by car, cog railroad, or on foot.
• Known as 'the richest square mile on earth,” Cripple Creek flourished in the 1890s. Scores of millionaires made their fortunes in the district's gold mines, just as silver magnates went broke with the crash of 1893.
Fort Carson began its life as Camp Carson during World War II. The post is named for Kit Carson, the famous army scout and frontiersman who explored much of the West in the 1800s.
Fremont Center for the Arts in Cañon City is the oldest
Subject marker is behind marker on the left. A wide shot was not attempted because of rattlesnakes in the area.
community arts council in the United States.
El Pueblo Museum between First, Victoria, and Union Streets interprets the rich history of southern Colorado.
• The Frontier Pathways Scenic and Historic Byway takes motorists through the pastoral Wet Mountain Valley as well as the more rugged scenery of Hardscrabble Canyon and the Sangre de Cristo Mountains. Old mining towns, historic structures, and local museums can be found along the route.
• The Cañon City Municipal Museum explores the lifestyles of those who chose to make this area their home, while the Museum of Colorado Prisons offers visitors a peek at the living conditions of those incarcerated in Cañon City at the turn of the twentieth century.
• Built in 1929, the world's highest suspension bridge allows visitors to cross the Royal Gorge — a 1,053-foot-deep canyon carved by the Arkansas River.
• The mining towns in the shadows of Pikes Peak enjoyed the greatest gold boom Colorado has ever known. The Gold Belt Tour Scenic and Historic Byway retraces three historic travel routes through these towns, sometimes along narrow and rugged roads, and always through breathtaking scenery.
• Millions of years ago, volcanic activity trapped this region's plant and animal life. Today, the Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument is internationally
recognized for its variety and number of fossils.

Erected 2001 by Colorado Department of Transportation; Colorado Historical Society.