Honesdale in Wayne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lackawaxen River

Inscription.
The Lackawaxen River is a 31.3-mile-long tributary of the Delaware River in northeastern Pennsylvania.

Lackawaxen is a Native American name. In Lenape it means "swift waters." The Lenape inhabited eastern PA, New Jersey, Delaware, and southern New York at the time Europeans arrived. The river has served as an ever-changing economic engine for the area, from logging and coal to fishing and recreation.

Gravity Railroad
The gravity railroad was built in the 1820s by the Delaware and Hudson Canal Company in order to haul coal over the mountains from Lackawanna County to Wayne County. The coal was then loaded onto boats in Honesdale and traveled down the D&H canal which paralleled the Lackawaxen River.

Floods and Dams
Several times during the 1900s major floods swept the length of the Lackawaxen River. During a flood in 1942, 24 residents died, over 1,200 homes were damaged, and six bridges were destroyed. In 1961 the Jadwin and Prompton dams were built north and west of Honesdale to prevent further catastrophic losses.

[Top main photo caption reads]
Bridge over the Lackawaxen River in Seelyville with views of the Stick Factory and R&S Factory circa 1890

[Lower left photo caption reads]
Prompton State Park offers a 290-acre lake formed by the dam and 26 miles

of hiking trails

[Back side of marker]

Riparian Zones
[Nature information, not transcribed]

Erected by Wayne & Pike Trails & Waterways Alliance, Rotary, Wayne County, Wayne County Historical Society, and Others.

2. Riparian Zones [back side of Lackawaxen River Marker]

1. Lackawaxen River at Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 17, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Prompton State Park PA. (Submitted on July 17, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The river is to the left of the marker