Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Samuele Sebastiani Vineyard and Winery

Inscription.
Here is 1825 the Franciscan Fathers of San Francisco Solano Mission planted the first vineyard in Sonoma Valley. The grapes were used for making sacramental wines. After secularization of the Mission in 1835, General Mariano G. Vallejo, Commander of Alta California’s Northern Frontier, produced prize-winning wines from these grapes. Samuele Sebastiani and his wife, Elvira, purchased this property in the early 1900’s. A young immigrant from Italy, he had come here to make his fortune. Since that time he and his family have successfully continued with distinction the traditions handed down to them through the years. Much of the original Mission vineyard is still planted to choice wine grapes.

Erected 1960 by The California State Parks Commission in Cooperation with The Sonoma Valley Historical Society, September 24, 1960. (Marker Number 739.)

Regarding Samuele Sebastiani Vineyard and Winery. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 739 on June 6, 1960 under the title VINEYARD AND WINERY (SAN FRANCISCO SOLANO MISSION VINEYARD)

1. Sale of the Sebastiani Winery
In 2008 the Sebastiani Family sold the winery and its vineyards to Foley Wine, Inc.