Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Attack Begins

The Breakthrough Trail

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription.
Major General Horatio G. Wright deployed the 14,000 attackers of his Sixth Corps in a wedge-shaped formation. Although the entire battle front extended for nearly a mile, the point of the wedge was here, manned by the Vermont Brigade commanded by Brigadier General Lewis A. Grant. Some 2,200 Vermonters stepped out at 4:40 a.m. to lead the assault, their left flank hugging the ravine to your left. The rest of the Sixth Corps formed to the left and right of the Vermonters but somewhat behind them. At the sound of a signal gun, the entire Sixth Corps arose and moved forward, invisible in the misty darkness but making a noise “like a strong breeze blowing through the swaying boughs and dense foliage of some great forest.

The new Confederate picket line fell quickly, but the graycoats behind the main line of fortifications soon realized what was happening. The earthworks in front of you erupted with orange sheets of flame as rifles and cannon wielded by the alerted Southerners poured a deadly fire across this naked field. Could the Vermonters sustain their momentum?

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker features a photograph of Major General Horatio G. Wright. The top of the marker contains a battle map of the April 2 action. It includes the caption “The Sixth Corps utilized a wedge-shaped attack formation with their units ‘in echelon’ to create the maximum drive and momentum necessary to pierce the Confederate fortifications. The point of the wedge belonged to the Vermont Brigade
2. Field of Attack
On the morning of April 2, 1865, Soldiers of the Sixth Corps attacked across this field toward the fortifications seen at the top of the photo. This photo was taken from near the marker.
of the Second Division, which advanced using the ravine to your left as a guide.”

1. Breakthrough at Petersburg. The American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 14, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Final Assault. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on January 14, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Inside the Confederate Fortifications
This photo looks out of the Confederate fortifications in the direction of the Union advance.