Battery B, Fourth U.S. Artillery

Artillery Brigade - First Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Battery B, Fourth U.S. Artillery Tablet
At the top of the tablet is a circle or "moon," the symbol of First corps. A disk with the seal of the U.S. Army, which was fixed above the tablet, is missing.
Army of the Potomac
First Corps
Artillery Brigade
Battery B Fourth U.S. Artillery

Six 12 pounders
Lieut. James Stewart commanding

July 1 In position about 200 yards south of the Lutheran Theological Seminary until 3 p.m. when ordered to support the Second Division First Corps and took position on Seminary Ridge half of the Battery in command of Lieut. James Davison between the Chambersburg Pike and Railroad cut. The other half north of the cut in corner of the woods was actively engaged. The Battery afterwards retired with the troops to Cemetery Hill and went into position on the Baltimore Pike opposite Evergreen Cemetery commanding the approach from the town two guns on the pike and two in the field two having been disabled.

Casualties killed 2 men, wounded 2 officers and 29 men, missing 3 men. Total 36.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Battery B, Fourth U.S. Artillery Position
The tablet location is roughly the spot occupied by Lt. Davidson's Section. In the past, two 12-pdr Napoleons represented the battery.
3. Tablet Location, Seen from the Road
4. Davidson's View of the 2nd Railroad Cut
Looking from the tablet location (note the shadow on the ground) toward the 2nd railroad cut, under the bridge just right of center. Davidson's gunners fired upon portions of Daniel's Confederate Brigade in the afternoon fighting. Later when Scales' Confederate Brigade advanced down the Chambersburg Pike, Davidson's guns fired on the 38th North Carolina in the open fields in front of the cut.
5. Cannon restored to location
In 2016, following restoration of the Thompson House/Lee's Headquarters, two 12-pdr Napoleons returned to the position, representing the battery at this location. Around mid-day on July 1, 1863, one section of three guns directly under Stewart was deployed on the north side of the railroad line. A second section, also of three guns, under Lt. Davison, was posted "just west of Ms. Thompson's dooryard." This section extended from the Chambersburg Pike to about where the monument is today. From that position, the 12-pdr Napoleons fired on Confederate troops to their front, in and around the railroad cut. Later in the afternoon, Davison's section wheeled forward to the left, fronting the Pike (left side of photo) to fire upon Confederate infantry attacking towards Seminary Ridge. Under pressure, the section withdrew through Gettysburg and reformed.