Starke in Bradford County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain Richard G. Bradford

Inscription. On December 6, 1861, Gov. John Milton signed a law changing the name of New River County to Bradford County. The Legislature had passed the law in honor of Captain Richard G. Bradford of Madison who was killed October 9, 1861, in the Battle of Santa Rosa Island. This battle was fought in an attempt to capture Fort Pickens which protected Pensacola Harbor. Bradford was the first Confederate officer from Florida to die in the War Between the States.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-13.)

1. The Battle of Santa Rosa Island (October 9, 1861). was an unsuccessful Confederate attempt to take Union held Fort Pickens on Santa Rosa Island, Florida. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Fort Pickens. a pentagonal historic United States military fort on Santa Rosa Island in the Pensacola, Florida, area. It is named after American Revolutionary War hero Andrew Pickens. The fort was completed in 1834 From 1886 to May 1887, the famous Apache Indian chief Geronimo was imprisoned in Fort Pickens (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Captain Richard G. Bradford Marker after restoration
4. Captain Richard G. Bradford Marker located to the left in this view of the County Building in Starke
5. Captain Richard G. Bradford Marker and old Bradford County Courthouse
6. County Building today is home to Santa Fe Community College