Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Early Agriculture & Ranching

in Eastern Fremont County

Inscription. Farmers found the soil in Eastern Fremont County to be rich and fertile and perfect for growing a variety of crops. The first successful orchardist was "Uncle Jesse” Frazer. He came to Colorado during the Pikes Peak Gold Rush and found no gold but did find soil he felt would be good for growing apples and other crops. Frazer arrived here in 1859 and settled on a ranch in what is now northwest Florence.

Frazer is credited with making the first furrow of plowed ground in Fremont County. He used a plow made from a cottonwood branch and pulled by oxen which brought his family to this area. His earliest crops were vegetables and Mexican corn. Five or six other ranchers settled nearby and the area was called Frazerville, later to become Florence.

In 1867 Frazer went to St. Louis and purchased 2000 seedling apple trees. He planted these on his ranch and is considered to be the first apple orchard in Colorado. He also produced the Colorado Orange apple by careful grafting. This was the beginning of a large industry of farming in Eastern Fremont County. Produce from this area was shipped all over the United States by railroad.

Florence, Canon City and Penrose were all prominent in crop production. Commercial crops from these areas included: apples, cherries, celery, cabbage, sugar beets, wheat, hay, berries, lettuce,
potatoes, broccoli, corn and others. Beginning in 1929 through the early 1940's, the poultry business thrived throughout the area.

Ranching included cattle, horses, goats and mules. Today cattle, horses and goats are in the area on a limited basis compared to the early days.

Today the major crops are hay, clover and alfalfa used as feed for cattle and horses, and smaller apple orchards.

Captions:
Right: Jesse Frazer