Near Greenwood in Custer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cliffhangers and Headbangers

Inscription. Hardscrabble's rugged cliffs are perfect bighorn sheep habitat — wild, rocky, and open. Against the steep canyon walls, their brown coats blend into the vegetation and rocks. Scan the hillsides closely for their white rump patches or listen for the bleating of ewes and lambs or the head-banging of dominant rams.

Human encroachment and habitat loss has forced bighorn sheep into smaller, less desirable areas. This makes them more susceptible to predators and disease. Traffic can also be hazardous to sheep crossing and feeding near highways.

Presently, there are an estimated 7,000-8,000 bighorn sheep living in scattered herds from Colorado's lowest elevations to the top of its highest mountains. Management actions by the Colorado Division of Wildlife such as habitat improvement projects, transplanting, and hunting restrictions have brought these majestic animals back from near extinction in the early 1900s.

Inset: Notice how these rams face away from each other and avoid eye contact when bedded down. This behavior is part of the structured "pecking” order that begins as lambs and continues throughout their adult lives. Head-butting settles disagreements between larger and more dominant rams.

Erected by Colorado Division of Wildlife and U.S. Forest Service
.