Mandan in Morton County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Laundress' Quarter: "Suds Row"

Inscription.
The laundresses were some of the few females officially recognized by the Army. As such, they were afforded housing and rations in return for tending to the soldiers' laundry. The laundresses' quarters, also known as "Suds Row," was a large log building.

The tradition of laundresses dates back to the British Army. In 1802 Congress authorized each company of soldiers to have up to four laundresses to care for uniforms. Each laundress was paid by the individual soldier. The higher the rank, the more money she made for her efforts. Besides mending and washing uniforms, laundresses filled other roles such as nurses, officers' maids, cooks, teachers, and midwives.

In 1883, Congress decided funds required to support laundresses were better spent elsewhere and laundresses disappeared from military posts.

Erected by North Dakota Parks and Recreation Department.

Site of laundresses' quarters