Fairfield in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Miles College Leaders, Students Active During Civil Rights Era

Miles College Leaders. Students Active During Civil Rights Era
The Colored Methodist Episcopal Church founded Miles College in Fairfield in 1898. During the 1960s, President Lucius Pitts encouraged students, faculty and staff to become involved in the Civil Rights Movement. In early 1962, students wanted to boycott downtown stores because lunch counters were segregated and few blacks were clerks. Pitts, who developed a good relationship with white business leaders, organized meetings between students and merchants. Some businesses integrated water fountains and elevators, but rejected full integration. With the support of Pitts and faculty members Rev. Abraham Lincoln Woods Jr., and Jonathan McPherson Sr., among others, Student Government Association president Frank Dukes led students in a 'successful “selective buying campaign" at department stores and major retailers in early 1963. The term “boycott" was not used since a city ordinance prohibited the practice.
(Continued on other side)

Miles College Students Invite Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
(Continued from other side)
To bolster efforts to dismantle Birmingham's segregation ordinances in 1963, Miles College students joined activist Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth in inviting
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. to participate in demonstrations. On Good Friday, April 12, Miles students and faculty, including Dr. Ralph Galt, Rev. Nathaniel Lindsey, Rev. James Ezekiel Robinson and Jonathan McPherson Sr., were among 50 arrested with King for violating a court order against demonstrations without a permit. Other students were arrested at Memorial Park in Titusville for praying without permission. During demonstrations May 2-7, police used fire hoses and dogs to attack hundreds of demonstrators, including children and Miles students. Several thousand were jailed. The school community triggered a test case that desegregated city buses. A Miles professor was the first African-American to pass the civil service test for police patrolman in the city. Campus activists contributed to the end of segregation in Birmingham in 1963, increased voter registration, and hastened passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Erected 2014 by Miles College Alumni Association and the Alabama Tourism Department.

In addition, it is included in the Christian Methodist Episcopal (CME) Church, the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the Martin Luther King, Jr. series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 12, 1898.

3. Marker in front of Brown Hall at Miles College.
(Submitted on July 20, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)