Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Neblett Hospital and Clinic

Inscription.

As a small community west of Amarillo, the city of Canyon worked for years to bring a hospital to its citizens. Previous bond elections to fund a public hospital had failed, and the need for quality health care persisted. After a public meeting in 1935 in Canyon, Dr. Robert A. Neblett (1902-1961), a Tennessee native, University of Texas graduate, and infant feeding and childhood diseases specialist, researched the situation. On April 1, 1937, he announced his intention to build a hospital for the community, Randall County, and West Texas State College students. A site downtown was chosen and Dr. Neblett built a sixteen-room, six-bed hospital in 1937 on 16th Street. Architect Harold Walsh of Amarillo designed the building with George Small as the contractor. A petition from citizens to pave the street surrounding the hospital was granted.

The hospital included private rooms, an operating room, delivery room, and an office, and the rooms featured air conditioning, a new comfort at the time. The latest medical equipment was used, with many items donated or funded by the community. The hospital closed on October 1, 1942 so that Dr. Neblett could join the Medical Corps of the Army, serving for 28 months in the Pacific Theater. After his WWII service, he returned to Canyon and the hospital was reopened, a testament to his commitment
to healthcare. Many Canyon residents were born or treated in the Neblett Hospital and Clinic, along with countless college students, and the hospital expanded in size to accommodate the growth. After almost four decades, the hospital closed in 1975 and no longer stands. However, the memory of Dr. Neblett, a doctor dedicated to affordable and quality healthcare, endures within the community. (2017)
Marker is property of the State of Texas