Natural Bridge in Winston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Byler Road / History of Natural Bridge

Byler Road
Byler Road, which passes through Natural Bridge, was Alabama's first state road. Governor W.W. Bibb signed into law a bill authorizing its construction on December 16, 1819. The turnpike was named for John Byler, its chief promoter. Completed in 1822, the road ran from Tuscaloosa to near Muscle Shoals, linking the markets of the Tennessee Valley with the head of navigation of the Black Warrior River. After 1826, when Tuscaloosa became the state capital, It was "the Main Street of Northwest Alabama." Union General J.H. Wilson passed over the road in March 1865 with 13,480 cavalrymen (one the largest cavalry raids in world history) enroute to the Battle of Selma. While passing through this area, Wilson's troops divested all the local citizens of their worldly possessions.

History of Natural Bridge
Prior to 1885, Natural Bridge was known as Larissa and later Lodi. When the railroad began, the name was changed to Natural Bridge. The town was incorporated first in 1914 with James A. Edmonds as mayor and again in 1997 with Farrah Tittle appointed mayor by the probate judge. In 2000, A. G. "Pete" Parrish became the first person elected mayor since the 1920s.

Erected 2010 by the Alabama Tourism Department and
the Town of Natural Bridge.