Arroyo Zarco in Aculco, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Parish of Arroyo Zarco

Parroquia de Arroyo Zarco

— Herencia Otomí —

De acuerdo con algunos datos, esta pequeña capilla fue construida por los jesuitas, quienes trabajaban en la Hacienda de Arroyo Zarco, considerada como una de las más importantes de la Nueva España y una de las más extensas en el Estado de México. A la expulsión de la Compañia de Jesus de todos los dominios españoles, en 1767 la hacienda pasó a manos de los agustinos, quienes hicieron cargo de ella, incluida la parroquia, hasta las primeras décadas del siglo XX, Muestra de ello es la ornamentación vegetal que presenta el templo es fachada, elemento muy característico de esta orden religiosa.

La Iglesia resguarda en su interior una imagen de la Virgen de los Dolores, traida desde España en la época colonial por la señora María Dolores de Verdugo, esposa del dueño de la hacienda. La Virgen de los Dolores pasa todo el año en el sótano del templo, sin embargo, en los dias de Semana Santa sale en peregrinación a los calles del pueblo. Esta es una imagen que guarda un gran valor histórico artistico y, por supuesto, religioso, pues es objeto de gran devoción por los fieles católicos. Además
de esta, en el lugar existen otras imágenes procedentes de distintas épocas.

La construcción es en general sencilla, con una portada ornamentada de manera sobria y con formas que hacen pensar en la arquitectura neoclásica como modelo para su construcción. Así, la Parroquia de Arroyo Zarco constituye un claro ejemplo de las capillas de hacienda típicas que se hicieron en México desde la época colonial.

English:
According to some data, this small chapel was built by the Jesuits, who worked at Hacienda Arroyo Zarco, considered one of the most important of New Spain and one of the largest in the State of Mexico. At the expulsion of the Jesuits from all Spanish dominions in 1767 the estate passed to the Augustinians, who took charge of it, including the parish, until the first decades of the XXth century. Proof of this the plant motifs on its facade, distinctive of this religious order.

The church preserves within it an image of the Virgen de los Dolores brought from Spain during colonial times by María Dolores Verdugo, wife of the owner of the hacienda. The Virgen de los Dolores spends all year in the basement of the church, however, in Easter days it goes on pilgrimage to the village streets. This is an image that holds great historical, artistic and of course religious value, it is the object of great
2. Parish of Arroyo Zarco Marker English text
devotion to the Catholic faithful. Addition to this one, at the place there are other images from different eras.

The overall construction is simple, with an ornate sober facade that suggest the shapes of neoclassical architecture as a model for its construction. Thus, the Parish of Arroyo Zarco is a clear example of the typical hacienda chapels that were made in Mexico since colonial times.

Erected by El Gobierno de El Estado de México.

This view is towards the west at the parish church.
away); The Naming of Aculco de Espinoza (approx. 10.7 kilometers away); Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla in Aculco (approx. 12.5 kilometers away); The Battle of Aculco and the "Blessed Tree" (approx. 15.3 kilometers away).

This view is towards the east, with a portion of the remnants of the Hacienda de Arroyo Zarco in the background.
5. The Parish Church of Arroyo Zarco
6. Nearby additional Parish of Arroyo Zarco tablets
Attached to the facade of the church are two tablets. One describes that the church was elevated to the category of parish, while the second celebrates the church's remodeling. Both tablets are from 2005.