Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lyman Trumbull

— Apprentice Politician to National Leader —

Inscription. A native of Connecticut, Trumbull arrived in Belleville in 1837 to practice law. He successfully challenged the last legal justification for slavery in Illinois. Before moving from town in 1848, he entered politics, serving a term in the Illinois House and twice becoming Secretary of State. Subsequently he would serve on the Illinois Supreme Court before becoming a US Senator, defeating, among others, Abraham Lincoln. He was a founder of the Illinois Republican Party. When in the US Senate he was a major force behind the adoption of the 13th Amendment to the Constitution, which abolished slavery in the United States.

Erected 2014 by Belleville Historical Society.

More about this marker. Trumbull was one of five inaugural inductees into Belleville's Walk of Fame. 2014 was the year the city of Belleville celebrated its bicentennial, and the local historical society decided to start a Walk of Fame at the northwest quadrant of Belleville Public Square. (The other inaugural inductees were Bob Goalby, Ninian Edwards, George Blair and Christian "Buddy" Ebsen.)

Red arrow points to the plaque
Brady-Handy Photograph Collection (Library of Congress; public domain)