Near Monticello in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Digging Deeper

Inscription. Archaeologists have many types of tools for unearthing the story of human cultures. Between 2002 and 2005, archaeologists conducted several digs at Letchworth-Love Mounds Archaeological State Park. They used a variety of methods to learn about the architecture and cultures that once thrived here.

1. First, archaeologists established a grid using square concrete markers placed every 100 meters. Archaeologists assigned a number to each square to record each artifact's location.

2. Next, they conducted a topographic survey to see exactly where the mounds were located.

3. Then, auger tests drilled into the ground every 20 meters provided samples of soil and, carefully, artifacts.

4. Screening the soil from the auger bits separated the soil from solid objects.

5. Archaeologists conducted shovel tests in areas where screening results indicated heavier concentrations of artifacts.

6. Most of the artifacts recovered were stone tools and pottery. Almost all of the artifacts found dated to the Weeden Island period, leading archaeologists to link the architecture you see today with that culture.

7. Ground penetrating radar allowed archaeologists to “see” beneath the ground without moving soil. Electromagnetic waves pass through the ground,
then bounce back to the surface to create a “map” of what is below the surface.

Erected by Letchworth-Love Mounds Archaeological State Park.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Letchworth-Love Mounds Archaeological State Park

1. Native American Ceremonial Mound. Artifacts have been recovered from as far back as 12,000 years, and archaeological research indicates the mounds were built between 200 - 900 AD by members of the Swift Creek and Weeden Island Native American cultures, a group of Native Americans who lived in North Florida between 450 and 900 A.D. Authorities however, have suggested the mounds were more of the style of Mississippians who were part of a later culture. (Submitted on July 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Letchworth Mounds. For more information on the first phase of the Letchworth Mounds research project, contact the Florida Master Site File to request manuscript #8826 Results of the Letchworth Mounds (8JE337) Archaeological State Park Auger and Topographic Survey with Management Recommendations, Jefferson County, Florida, Tesar et al. (Submitted on July 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)