Larkspur in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Golden Gate Ferry

A Wonderful Way to Cross the Bay

FERRIES ON THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY

Dating back to the 1850s, ferry service provided a vital link between Marin County and San Francisco. This changed in 1937 when the Golden Gate Bridge opened and ferry service gradually declined. Between 1941 and 1970, driving across the Golden Gate Bridge was the only way to travel directly between Marin County and San Francisco.

GOLDEN GATE FERRY IS BORN

The Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District began operating ferry service between Sausalito and San Francisco in August 1970. In December 1976, the Larkspur Ferry Terminal opened and the first of three new Spaulding vessels was placed into service between Larkspur and San Francisco. The remaining Spaulding vessels were added into service in 1977.

Larkspur Ferry expanded services with the launch of four high-speed catamarans in 1998, 2001, 2009, and 2010. This offered customers new commute options, including more frequent trips, better departure times, faster crossings, and high-speed backup service.

Today, two million customers use Golden Gate Ferry annually to travel between Marin County and San Francisco, once again establishing ferry service as a vital transportation link to Bay Area residents.

. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1970.

2. Golden Gate Ferry Marker - wide view
The marker is the leftmost of the three visible here, mounted on the wall on the left side of the Larkspur Ferry Terminal.