Larkspur in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sir Francis Drake

Looking Beyond the Horizon

Inscription. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE

Born in 1540, Sir Francis Drake went to sea at about age 12. After Spaniards attacked an English trading fleet, including his ship, at San Juan de Ullua in Mexico, Drake began raiding Spanish ships and coasts. In a quarter-century career, Drake attacked Panama, the west coast of South America, the Caribbean, and the coast of Spain. He was second in command of the English fleet during the Spanish Armada Campaign. Drake was knighted in 1581 for his voyage of circumnavigation and died at sea on January 27, 1596.

HER MAJESTY'S FLEET

Queen Elizabeth challenged the world dominance of Spain's King Philip II in the late 16th century. Excluded from New World trades by the Spaniards, the Queen's mariners enriched their country and themselves in state-sanctioned raiding efforts. Drake was an instrumental figure in this campaign.

VOYAGE 'ROUND THE WORLD

In 1578, Drake sailed into the Pacific to raid the west coast of South America. The flagship was the Golden Hind, a small war galleon owned by Drake. He captured a treasure ship off Ecuador and then sought the Northwest Passage.

Finding no strait in Oregon, he turned south and landed at Drakes Bay to prepare to cross the Pacific and to claim the land for England. In September 1580, Drake and his remaining crew members returned to England

with the riches they had gathered during their expedition.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the outside wall of the Larkspur Ferry Terminal.