Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Contraband Camp

Inscription. The Corinth Contraband Camp offered former slaves the first step toward self-sustainability and freedom through profitable farming. These men, women and children grew 300 acres of cotton and 400 acres of vegetables. All of the crops were sold, and the profits combined to around $5,000 per month, which would exceed $70,000 in today's money

Individuals also had smaller gardens that fed themselves and their families. These gardens consisted of tomatoes, cabbages, sweet potatoes, and other vegetables. This was the first time that many of the former slaves had grown crops for themselves rather than for someone else's benefit.

Even though the Corinth Contraband Camp was only active for little more than a year. It helped over 6,000 African Americans take a major step toward eventual citizenship. These newly freed African Americans would go on to use their skills they learned at the Corinth Contraband Camp to let families work paid jobs and become self-sufficient members of society.

This working garden was designed

2. Farming and Gardening