Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph T. Allmond

Inscription. An Atlantic City native, he was the first African-American Chief of Police in the resort's history. During his 39 years of service, Chief Allmond rose from beat cop to chief. He received more than 65 honors, including commendations from the F.B.I., the Secret Service, and the Atlantic County Grand Jury. This U.S. Air Force veteran received a special citation for "extreme courage and heroism under fire" for dragging a wounded comrade 50 yards to safety during a gun battle that left seven officers wounded. Chief Allmond was recognized by the City's SWAT Team and by "Who's Who in American Law Enforcement." He was a member of the International Association of Chiefs of Police, served on the boards of the YMCA, Westside Convalescent Center, the Atlantic City Criminal Justice Advisory Board, and the Vestry of St. Augustine's Episcopal Church. In 1979, the NJ State General Assembly issued a proclamation recognizing Chief Allmond's many years of dedicated service.

Erected by City of Atlantic City, New Jersey.