Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carolyn Sapp

Honolulu, HI

— Miss America 1992 —

Inscription.
"Learning happens in a cooperative environment....It's parents working together with their kids, their teachers, and everyone in the community. Education is everyone's business… The only way we will improve education in this big country of ours is community by community, family by family, and school by school. Throughout my travels this year, I hope to bring this message home to grassroots America."

Interview with Carolyn S. Sapp, "Education is Everyone's Business," Miss America Organization Archives, Atlantic City

Erected by Miss America Organization.