Briscoe in Wheeler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zybach Cemetery

Inscription.

The Zybach cemetery was established in 1918, west of Zybach Methodist Church. The first burial, of Garrett Helton, dates back to 1918, while a unique burial is that of Wiley McCray, named “world’s greatest rodeo clown” in 1950 and 1960. The cemetery’s size has changed several times. The “old addition” was one acre, previously owned by Clemans Helton. The “new addition” belonged to the church but was added with the removal of the church. In 1975, Harold Peterman bought an acre to the south and donated it, becoming the “Peterman addition.” Lastly, Lucile Tipps and her children donated land to the west, adding the “Tipps addition.” The cemetery is still in use today.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas