Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Life Saving Service

Inscription.
Grand Haven has been an important base for life-saving on the Great Lakes. In the 1800s, vital transportation on the lakes was challenged by loss of life in storms and accidents. When Congress responded by forming the United States Life Saving Service in 1871, Grand Haven Station No. 9 was established to oversee the operations of 12 stations on Lake Michigan. Surfmen drilled in life-saving techniques at the station and responded to disasters offshore. In 1915 the U.S. Coast Guard was formed and continues its operations in Grand Haven to this day.

Lesson learned: "You Live Best in Your Life Vest — WEAR IT!"

The original Grand Haven Chatham style station built in 1922 is still standing, although heavily modified from its original appearance. The old station, now in private hands without a historic preservation covenant in place, was able to be modified into whatever anybody wanted. The basic station style is still reminiscent in the new design following the old design. The four bay boathouse is also still in original condition which is nice to see, although it has not seen any maintenance in some time. (Submitted on July 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of the Tri-Cities Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: A lifeboat capsizing drill in the Grand River in front of the Life Saving Station
3. Marker detail: Practice
Surfmen practice rescuing seamen from a stranded vessel with rigging from the beach. Their reputation for bravery in rescues gave them the nicknames
"Heroes of Peace" and "Storm Warriors."
4. Marker detail: Life Saving Station
The station had an observation tower and a two-stall boathouse. It housed important life-saving equipment like lifeboats and
beach-apparatus carts.
(Grand River Boardwalk parking lot in background)
6. Former Grand Haven Life Saving Station and Boathouse
Located directly north across Grand River from marker. The former Life Saving Station buildings have been transformed into a private residence.
U.S. Coast Guard Station, Grand Haven image. Click for more information.
7. U.S. Coast Guard Station, Grand Haven