Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S. Coast Guard Boat Memorial

Inscription.
The 41 foot utility boat (UTB) was the workhorse of the Coast Guard for 36 years, functioning as the service's standard multipurpose near-shore platform. 172 were constructed by the Coast Guard Yard in Curtis Bay Maryland between 1972 and 1978, and saw service at almost every Small Boat Station, in the country, including Station Grand Haven. Originally painted all white with the signature diagonal "racing stripe", many of the hulls like this one were stripped of their paint to match the design of new boats entering service which had bare hulls to save weight and reduce maintenance.

Dedicated on Armed Forces day 2012, this 41 UTB replaced an aging 36ft Motor Life Boat who's wooden hulled design dated back to 1929. The boat was donated to the city through private funding from the community, and is being maintained by the volunteer work of the Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Association. Regardless of the type of boat, this site serves as a constant memorial to the Men and Women of the Coast Guard, their selfless service to our country, and the special bond they share with the people of Grand Haven; Coast Guard City USA. Over the years, Grand Haven has hosted numerous offices of the Coast Guard, including Cutters like the ESCANABA, and shore based units such as the Small Boat Station, Group Office, Sector Field Office, World War
II Training Camp, and the District Headquarters.

Specifications