Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Five Mile Cemetery

By Kayla Harper, July 26, 2020
Inscription.

Abraham and Lucy (Myers) Bast and their seven children moved here from Kentucky to join the Peters Colony. In 1859, Abraham Bast donated one acre for a nondenominational church and school on the south side of Five Mile Creek. The adjacent burial ground may have been used in the 1840s, but the earliest known graves are those of Bast and Arthur Ledbetter from 1859. Ledbetter lived in Dallas County eleven years and established four Baptist churches. James Horton and David King also donated land for the church and graveyard. Burials include area pioneers and two Confederate soldiers. Five Mile Baptist Church moved to another site in the 1960s. The cemetery has hundreds of burials and is still in use.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006
Marker is the property of the State of Texas

More about this marker. The marker can be found by entering the main entrance and driving all the way back to the north side of the cemetery.

3. Five Mile Cemetery